Total Synthesis for Elucidation of Structure - Activity Relationships of Antiviral Fattiviracin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Eisuke  Kitasato University, School of Pharmacy, Professor (60050598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGO Kazuo  Kitasato University, School of Pharmacy, Professor (10276157)
NISHINO Takashi  Kitasato University, School of Pharmacy, Junior Associate Professor (50180625)
OTORI Katsuya  Kitasato University, School of Pharmacy, Junior Associate Professor (00327446)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsantiviral agent / antibiotic / fattiviracin / sugar fatty acid / cyclic diester / glucose / glycosylation / cross metathesis / L-リンゴ酸 / ラクトン / グリシコル化 / 銀シリカアルミナ
Research Abstract
Aiming at elucidation of structure-activity relationships of antiviral agent fattiviracins (FVs), we investigated a total synthesis of FV and the related compounds. According to the retro-synthetic pathway proposed for total synthesis of FV possessing C2-symmetric axis, we first endeavored to synthesize a cyclic dimmer of sugar-fatty acid monomer comprising the common core unit of FVs.
Based on this strategy, D-glucose was converted into 2, 3, 4, 6-tetra-O-acetyl-u-D-glucopyranosyl bromide (1) and its trichloroacetimidate analog (2) as reactive glycosyl donors. For glycosyl acceptors we prepared ethyl (3b)-3, 4-dihydroxy-butanoate (3) starting from L-malic acid and an alternative acceptor, t-butyl (3R)-3-hydroxy-4-pentenoate (4) by means of enzymatic acetylation using PS Amano lipase DI as the key reaction.
Of the glycosyl fatty acids being synthesized from various combination of glycosyl donors and acceptors described above, the most promising glycosyl fatty acid monomer seemed to be t-butyl (3R)-3-O-(2, 3, 4, 6-tetra-O-acetyl-(3-D-glucopyranosyl)-4-pentenoate (5), which has been synthesized by glycosylation of 4 with 3 in 60% yield. Compound 5 was subsequently converted into the precursor, (3R) 3 O-(3'0-benzyl-(3-D-glucopyranosyl)-4-pentenoic acid (6), which has been successfully condensed into the common core structure of FV, a cyclic glycosylfatty acid ester (7) in 40% yield.
Furthermore, the compound 7 was exposed to Grubbs conditions to afford side chain-elongated analog 8 in reasonable yield. This methodology may be applicable to the total synthesis of FV and providing the analogs for elucidation of structure-activity relationships.