Green chemistry oriented synthesis of biologically active natural products and structure-activity relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yutaka  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70212389)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGreen chemistry / biologically active natural products / diterpene / cytotoxicity / structure-activity relationship / 生理活性 / NF-κB / リパーゼTL / マイクロウェーブ / 環状ヘキサデプシペプチドGE3 / grandione / ent-kaurene / triptolide
Research Abstract
The results in this project aimed at 'Green Chemistry' are as follows :
1. To discover new biologically active natural products, we explored chemical constituents from higher plants (Labiatae, Coriaceae, Rubiaceae, and Podocarpaceae) using HPLC attached with reversed phase column and aqueous solvent systems. As a results, Some new sesqui-and diterpenes were isolated.
2. Some cytotoxic analogues were synthesized from natural products, isolated from Rabdosia excisa, Perovskia abrotanoides, Coriaria japonica, Tricalysia dubia, and Tripterygium wilfordii. The structure-activity relationships (SAR) between the structures of ent-kaurene type, isetexane type, and abietane type natural products and their semisynthetic analogues and cytotoxic activity were discussed. The microwave oven was used for preparation of semisynthetic analogues aimed at 'Green Chemistry'.
3. The kinetic resolution of secondary alcohols with lipase TL were carried out to produce optically pure secondary alcohols. One of the secondary alcohols was converted to piperazic acids in semi-large scale. Now we are trying to synthesize a natural hexadepsipeptide GE3, which includes both enatiomers of piperazic acids.
4. The facile palladium-catalyzed synthesis of pyrroles and indoles, which are important medicinal molecule skeletons, was developed.
5. The nonproteogenic amino acids were synthesized from Garner aldehydes as a chiral pool.