Project/Area Number |
17590018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANAMI Toshikatsu Meiji Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (40241111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDA Kohji Meiji Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (00087785)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | phthalocyanine / recycling and reuse / epoxide / aldehyde / Claisen rearrangement / cyanoporphyrin / zinc porphyrin dimer / rearrangement / π拡張ポルフィリン / リサイクル / 機能性固相担体 / NHK反応 / ホルミル化 / シリルメチルリチウム / 根岸クロスカップリング / 金属フタロシアニン / 金属ポルフィリン / [3,3]シグマトロピー転位 / 三置換エポキシド |
Research Abstract |
A broad range of topics of porphyrin and phthalocyanine chemistry including construction of phthalocyanine-based solid phase tags were studied. The results obtained are summarized as follows. 1. A metallophthalocyanine complex, Cr(TBPC) OTf works as an efficient Lewis acid catalyst that can promote the regio- and stereoselective rearrangement of epoxides to aldehydes. It shows not only high efficiencies in yields and selectivities, but also excellent reusability, in the catalysis, which enables practical synthesis of enantio-enriched aldehydes bearing a stereogenic quatemary carbon center from optically active tri-substituted epoxides. 2 The catalytic Z-selective Claisen rearrangement of simple aliphatic allyl vinyl ethers can be realized using a chromium(III) porphyrin complex, Cr(IPP) C1, as a catalyst Cr(TPP) Cl significantly enhances reversal of E/Z selectivity in the thermal Claisen rearrangement of allyl vinyl ethers at low catalyst loading 3. We have developed the first method that
… More
achieves catalytic mono-and dicyanation of porphyrins. These palladium-catalyzed cyanation reactions utilizing cyanoethyl zinc bromide as an efficient cyanide ion source are compatible with an array of porphyrins. 4. A simple one-pot procedure that converts 5, 15-substituted porphyrins into the corresponding meso formylated porphyrins has been developed. The method, based on a new synthetic concept for functionalized porphyrins utilizing the(2-pyridyl-dimethylsilyl) methyl group as a latent formyl functionality, affords desired product in good yield. 5. A series of mono-and bis-functionalized meso-substituted porphyrins bearing chemically reactive functional groups in the alkyl substituents at the meso positions were efficiently synthesized by the reactions of meso-brominated precursors with alkylzinc reagents via palladium-catalyzed Negishi cross-coupling. 6. A new supramolecular chirogenic system on the basis of zinc porphyrin dimers and various enantiopure organic molecules, which was specifically designed for investigation of the chirogenic phenomenon upon extremely weak interaction modes and marginal chiroptical responses, is studied. Less