Synthesis and bioactivity evolution of diversely functionalized pyrrolo-indole derivatives for novel bioactive lead compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tomomi  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70161304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Mitsutoshi  Toho University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60231346)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphenserine / acetylcholine esterase / amauromine / asymmetric reaction / pyrrolo-indole / Claisen rearrangement / structure-activity-relationship / Ugi reaction / フィゾスチグミン / 酵素阻害活性
Research Abstract
We have developed our methodology of stereoselective and efficient domino reactions into synthesis of biologically active pyrrolo-indole compounds such as phenserine derivatives (acetylcholine esterase inhibitor) and amauromine (antihypertensive),
1. Phenserine derivatives with a variety of substituents at 3a-site and on phenylcarbamoyl moiety were prepared by the tandem olefination, isomerization and Claisen rearrangement of 2-allyloxyindolin-3-ones followed by reductive cyclization as the key-steps. The asymmetric syntheses of phenserine derivatives have been also accomplished efficiently. As its further application to construction of 3a-oxyganated phenserine, we have achieved the total synthesis 3a-hydroxypyrrolo-indole, alline.
2. The evaluation of these compounds as choline esterase (ChE) inhibitor was assessed against human AChE and BChE in vitro, alongside and compared to the activity of phenserine. Some of these tested compounds have shown the selectively moderate anti-AChE activity, but lacked anti-BChE activity.
3. We have achieved the total syntheses of fructigenine A and verrucofortine as the amauromine analogues using Ugi reaction of pyrrolo-indole imine with isonitrile and the corresponding amino acid followed by cyclization-epimerization as the key-process. The bioactive test of other type of phenserine derivatives and synthesis of amauromine and its analogues are now in progress.