Development of New and Efficient Organic Transformations Catalyzed by Molybdenum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Takumichi  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (40222054)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmolybdenum / catalyst / n-ligand / propargyl bromide / allyl substitution / cvclization / カルボニル錯体 / 臭化アリル / アレン / 置換反応 / π-アリル錯体 / ブロモジエン / アルキン / ベンゼン / シクロヘキサジエン
Research Abstract
We developed a new catalyst based on molybdenum, which was made in situ by reaction of molybdenum hexacarbonyl with Propargyl bromide. The catalyst promoted [2+2+2]-cocyclization of diynes having both terminal alkynes with propargyl bromide to produce substituted benzyl bromide derivatives. When diynes had both terminal and internal alkynes, the reaction with propargyl bromide produced cyclized bromodiene derivative without incorporation of alkyne part of propargyl bromide. In addition, reaction of allenylmethyl acetate with propargyl bromide catalyzed by n-propargylmolubdenum gave 2-bromo-1,3-butadiene derivatives. The scope and limitation of these reactions was also investigated. Since no other transition metal complexes mediated these reactions, our findings should be inherent organic transformations of molybdenum.