Development of new transforming reaction using New Mitsunobu reaction and deracemization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Tetsuto  Tokushima Bunri University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00172049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Takeshi  Tokushima Bunri University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40341268)
HORIKAWA Mitsuyo  Tokushima Bunri University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (50148772)
加来 裕人  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90299339)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMitsunobu Reaction / Dios group / antimycin / asymmetric reaction / aza-Claisen rearrangement / aldol reaction / pigment / aphid / 光延試薬 / CMBP / CMMP / Witting型試薬 / ゲラニルスルホン / 炭素求核剤 / 窒素求核剤
Research Abstract
2-(1,3-Dioxa-2-yl)ethylsulfonyl (Dios) chloride was synthesized and used as a new versatile sulfonating agent for amines. Primary and secondary amines were sulfonated very easily in excellent yields with Dios chloride. N-nonsubstituted and N-monosubstituted Dios-amides, activated amines, were alkylated satisfactorily under new Mitsunobu conditions utilizing (cyanomethylene) tributylphosphorane (CMBP). The Dios group was very stable under basic and reductive conditions and was removed by heating in a hot aqueous solution of trifluoroacetic acid.
The antimycin A (AA) family isolated from Streptomyces sp. possesses significant biological activities, such as antifungal, insecticidal, and anticancer, as well as an inhibitory activity against ubiquinol-cytochrome c oxidoreductase. We performed the first and efficient synthesis of (+)-AA_9, which is the first antimycin having an aromatic 8-acyl residue.
Uroleuconaphins A1 and B1 are red pigments isolated from Uroleucon nigrotuberculatum O., and their structures were determined by a single crystal X-ray analysis of them.