Synthetic Study of Neovibsanins and Furanovibsanins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Hiroshi  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor (80279116)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeovibsanin / Neurodegenerative disease / Alzheimer disease / Intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction / PC12 cell / ネオビブサニン / ビブサニン類 / 神経突起伸展促進活性 / ビステトラヒドロフラン / ビブサニン / 神経突起伸展活性 / ブラノビブサニン
Research Abstract
Neobivsanin A, a novel tricyclic bistetrahydrofuran isolated from Viburnum awabuki, have been proved to have show neurite-outgrowth enhancing activity of neurite-outgrowth effect by NGF for PC12 cell by Fukuyama, et. al., and The compound is promising as this could be a seed compound to develop of therapeutic agent for neurodegenerative disease such as Alzheimer disease. Therefore, we launched synthetic study of neovibsanin A and its derivatives. As the result, we achieved synthesis of 4-epi-5-epi-neobivsanin A based on DMI accelerated intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction and oxy-Michael additon-lactonization reaction as key steps. Furthermore, syntheses of a number of derivatives were accomplished, and the structure activity rcorrelationselashonships were revealed established by collaborative research with Fukuyama's group. As the results, it was revealed that the compounds have the neurite-outgrowth enhancing activity against PC12 cells.