Topological Study of the Conformational Interconversion Pathway and Molecular Folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2006)
The University of Tokushima (2005)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoru  International University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 准教授 (50253232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kazushi  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 准教授 (00253336)
HORI Hitoshi  University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90119008)
TERADA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00035544)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmanifold / cepharanthine / tetrandrine / principle component analysis / AMBER / nuclear magnetic resonance / principle component analysis / Manifold / 配置空間 / 水晶発振子センサー / 糖分子認識 / Interconversion
Research Abstract
Structural features of cepharanthine on its antiperoxidation and radical scavenging activities were determined by the crystallographic and theoretical studies. Our obtained results indicated that the conformational flexibility of this macrocyclic alkaloid was informative to the activities.
We computed the conformational variations of macrolide antibiotics, erythromycin A (EMA), clarithromycin (CAM), and azithromycin (AZM), using our developed program of the comprehensive conformational search adaptive to the medicinal and phytochemical compounds. According to the obtained results, we predicted that the α-chains (at 1-8 positions) of the macrocyclic backborns obviously have higher flexibility than their ω-chains (at 9-13 positions). Actually, diversity of three-dimensional structure of these macrolides were observed at α-chain rather than at ω-chain, in the ligand-site complex with any biomacromolecules. In the present work, we investigated the solution structures of these macrolides, based on the NMR spectroscopy. We successfully quantified the flexibility of α- and ω-chains.