Development of a novel immobilization method of biomolecules onto polymer surfaces by plasma techniques for the fabrication ofbiochips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shinichi  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, Professor (90240944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Yasusi  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, Lecturer (60336633)
KUZUYA Masayuki  Matsuyama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10082984)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbio-chip / covalent immobilization / durable hydrophobic surface / plasma treatment / antithrombotic biomolecule / heparin / urokinase / oligo-DNA / 持続性親水性表面 / 自己組織化膜 / リン脂質 / バイオチツプ
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel method to introduce a durable surface wettability and minimize its decay with time on several hydrophobic polymers using plasma surface treatment. In this study we carried out the immobilization of bio-molecule for bio applications onto the LDPE-VEMAC film which possesses a durable surface wettability fabricated by plasma-assisted method. Model biomolecules, oligo-DNA, heparin and urokinase, were immobilized onto LDPE-VEMAC films.
1) We prepared the LDPE-VEMAC film immobilizing oligo-DNAs (LDPE-VEMAC-DNA film). The present LDPE-VEMAC-DNA film could apparently distinguish the complementary oligo-DNA from its single nucleotide polymorphism, and be reusable.
2) We fabricated the LDPE-VEMAC film immobilizing heparin with or without spacer groups. It was suggested that the introduction of a spacer group might effectively increase the density of immobilized heparin.
3) The grafted polyglycidylmethacrylate (poly-GMA) brushes were fabricated on LDPE-VEMAC film by atom-transfer radical polymerization. The grafted poly-GMA brushes were useful for the immobilization of urokinase. It was also found that the enzyme activity of urokinase immobilized was relatively high.
These results suggest that the plasma-assisted immobilization of biomolecules on hydrophobic polymers are useful, and that the introduction of spacer groups or graft polymer onto the surface is effective to increase the density of biomolecules immobilized with high activity. It is hoped that more insight into the scope and limitation of the present method will be gained in the course of attempt now in progress.