Development of highly sensitive multi-biotip by using thermostable enzymes of thermophilic microorganism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Yasushi  Saitama Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Life Science and Green Chemistry, Associate Professor (20212144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Msahide  Saitama Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Life Science and Green Chemistry, ssociate Professor (50212858)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThermostable enzyme / Biotip / Multi-sensing / highly sensitive sensing / flow-detector / biosensor / uric acid / glutamic acid / 高感度化 / バイオセンサ / グルコース / 乳酸 / NADH
Research Abstract
Primary aim of this study is a development of flow-type highly sensitive multi-biotip using several thermo-stable enzymes to detect simultaneously several kinds of analytes.
1) Uric acid sensor using thermo-stable uricase and peroxidase-hybrid carbon felt-based flow-through bioelecterocatalytic detector
This sensor system allowed continues detection of uric acid over the concentration range from 0.1 to 100□M. Moreover this uric acid sensor allowed highly sensitive and accurate analysis of highly diluted human urine sample without any interference, and analytical results is well consistent with that of spectrophotometry. The sensor is much stable and kept its original activity during more than 3 month storage.
2) Glutamate biosensor using thermo-stable glutamate oxidase and DNA-Cu(II) complex.
Novel type glutamate biosensor was developed, in which H_2O_2 liberated during the glutamate oxidase was cathodically detected by the novel electrocatalytic activity of DNA-Cu(II) complex. This sensor allowed amperometric detection of glutamate over the concentration range from 0.1 to 50□M. Based on the permselectivity of DNA-film, interference-free detection was possible even in the case of body fluid such as brain liquids.
On future work, if other thermostable oxidases are adopted in place of uricase and glutamate oxidase, the establishment of multi-biotip would be possible.