Highly sensitive and rapid tandem bioluminescent immunoassay using aequorin labeled Fab fragment and biotinylated firefly luciferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsutoshi  Showa Univ., Sch. of Pharm.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20223141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masako  Showa Univ., Sch. of Pharm.Sci., Emeritus Professor, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (00053869)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBioluminescent assay / Biotinylated firefly luciferase / Aequorin / Sensitive & simultaneous assay / Bioluminescent immunoassay / Prostate specific antigen / Prostatic acid phosphatase / α-Fetoprotein / 抗前立腺酸性ホスファターゼ / ハイスループットスクリーニング / カルシウムイオン / ルシフェリン
Research Abstract
We established a simultaneous bioluminescent assay utilizing aequorin (Aq) and biotinylated firefly luciferase (b-Luc) ; furthermore, we developed a highly sensitive and rapid tandem bioluminescent immunoassay (BLIA) involving the Aq-labeled Fab fragment and b-Luc-streptavidin complex. Minimum detection limits of Aq and b-Luc were 9.4×10^<-21> mol assay^<-1> (blank + 3S.D.) and 3.6×10^<-19> mol assay^<-1> (blank + 3S.D.), respectively. Measurements of two luminescent proteins were completed in 4 s with a single assay medium. In this study, prostatic acid phosphatase (PAP) and prostate specific antigen (PSA), which served as analytes, were measured in the tandem BLIA. PAP and PSA were detected by the Aq-labeled anti-Dig Fab fragment and b-Luc-streptavidin complex, respectively. The measurable ranges of PAP and PSA were 0.04-100 and 0.2-200 ngmL^<-1>, respectively. This technique was also applied to the simultaneous measurement of PSA and α-fetoprotein (AFP). Measurable ranges of PSA and AFP were 0.2-200 and 1.95-1000 ngmL^<-1>, respectively. Levels of PAP and PSA or PSA and AFP in human serum could be accurately determined with the proposed BLIA. Satisfactory correlations were observed between results obtained from the proposed BLIA and those derived from commercial kits