OXIDATIVE STRESS BY SE-DEFICIENCY AND DYNAMICS OF BIOTRACE ELEMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazutoyo  Showa Pharmaceutical University, DEPT. OF PHARMACY, PROFESSOR (50106598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Chikako  SHOWA PHARMACUETICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF PHARMACY, Associate Professor (00199572)
MATSUOKA Keisuke  SHOWA PHARMACUETICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF PHARMACY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (90384635)
ENOMOTO Shuichi  RIKEN, 加速器基盤研究部, REASERCH FELLOW (10271553)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTRECE EMEMENT / SE-DEFICIENCY / OXIDATIVE STRESS / ESR / GSH-Px / RATS / ROS / 生体微量元素 / Se-欠乏ラット / 肝ミクロソーム / ESR-スピンプローブ / X-バンドESR / 非侵襲測定 / 低線量β線照射 / Se-欠乏 / ニトロキシスピンプローブ
Research Abstract
1) In vivo free radical reactions in rat liver as a result of exposure to low-dose β-radiation was evaluated with electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) spectroscopy by monitoring the reduction of the nitroxyl spin probe after intravenous administration. Results suggest that under low levels of tissue oxygen, exposure to β-rays results in nitroxyl signal loss, which may be mediated by free radical dependent pathways.
2) Biochemical data of AST, ALT, and BUN for the plasma fraction of the rat bloods, and the concentration of vitamin C and vitamin E were measured in the liver homogenates. The relationships among the biotrace elements and the biochemical data were compared, and the indices for oxidative stress caused by selenium deficiency were discussed in terms of reactive oxygen species (ROS) , and antioxidants in the organism.
3) Free radical-reducing activity and membrane fluidity of liver microsomes from Se-deficient (SeD) Wistar rats were examined by EPR spin label method using nitrox … More yl-labeled stearic acids. SeD induced the liver microsomal cytochrome P 450 activity ; the nitroxyl spin probes are substrates for reduction-relating cytochrome P 450. The reduction rate of nitroxyl radical at shallow depth in membranes was increased.
4) Although the oxidative stress caused Fe accumulation in the liver, the Fe concentration in bile of the SeD rat was almost the same as that in the control rats. Due to the trapping of reactive oxygen species, only bilirubin concentrations in the bile and plasma were decreased in the SeD group, when compared with those in the control group. Measurement of bilirubin concentration may be used as a supplemental oxidative stress marker.
5) Dynamics of redox relating biotrace elements, selenium, iron, and zinc in liver, kidney, and spleen of selenium deficient Wistar male rats in a series of feeding period (from 0 to 8 weeks) were studied using instrumental neutron activation analysis. The results were compared with those of aspartate aminotransferase (AST) , alanine aminotransferase (ALT) , and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) for the plasma fraction of the rat bloods. Less