Development of oral delivery system for peptide/protein drugs, such as insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Mariko  Hoshi University, Department of Pharmaceutics, Associate Professor (70257096)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDrug delivery system / Insulin / Biodrug / Oral administration / Bioavailability / Cell penetrating peptide / Absorption improvement / Hvdrogel / バイオアベイラビリテイ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop oral delivery system for peptide/protein drugs having high bioavailability by using the smart polymer(poly(methacrylic acid-g-ethylene glycol)[P(MAA-g-EG)]) and cell-penetrating peptide(CPP). The following results were obtained.
1) Coadministration of insulin with R8, penetratin, pVEC, and RRL helix significantly increased ileal insulin absorption compared with insulin administration alone. In the case of R8, the D-form of the peptide had stronger absorption enhancing ability than the L-form. In contrast, the other three peptides exerted a more significant effect when the L-forms were applied, and L-penetratin had the strongest ability to enhance intestinal insulin absorption.
2) Insulin and GLP-1 were highly incorporated into the smart polymer, the ratio were 90% and 55%, respectively. R6 and HIV-tat were also highly incorporated into the polymer and they were rapidly released from the polymer. Oral insulin bioavailability was increased by the polymer incorporating CPP.
3) Incubation at low temperature and coincubation with heparin reduced the tissue distribution and permeation of fluorescein-labeled oligoarginine(FL-D-R6) through the rat ileal membrane. These results suggest that the attachment of FL-D-R6 to cell-surface proteoglycans and energy-dependent endocytosis are involved in its permeation through the ileal epithelial membrane.
4) Intermolecular interaction between CPP and insulin was analyzed by the surface plasmon resonance. As a result, it was found that the intestinal absorption enhancement effects of CPP is significantly related with their binding affinity to insulin. In addition, it was clearly shown that the binding ratio between CPP and drugs is a factor for determining intensity of enhancement effect of CPP.