Study on non-invasive measurement of biological redox for diagnosis of chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keizo  Sojo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70175438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Kazunori  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Researcher, 放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員 (70128643)
IKOTA Nobuo  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Researcher, 放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80159649)
MASUMIZU Toshiki  Sojo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30412737)
OKAZAKI Shoko  Sojo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40435152)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOxidative stress / Redox / ESR / Nitroxyl radical / Imaging / 酸化的ストレス / 両像解析
Research Abstract
1. Acyl-protected hydroxylamine probe (1-acetoxy-3-carbamoyl-2,2,5,5-tetramethylpyrrolidine : ACP) is quickly hydrolyzed in a body to form hydroxylamine, CPH. It is expected that CPH is converted to nitroxyl radical, CP, depending on biological redox status. ESR signal was observed in the upper abdomen after administration of ACP, as measured by ESR imaging system. The signal was durable in both X-ray-irradiated mice and septic mice, while the signal decreased in healthy ones. There was no difference in the total amount of CP and CPH in the liver between healthy and injured mice, indicating that the difference in the duration of ESR signal reflects the difference in the redox status in mice. The duration of ESR signal was also observed in hypertensive mice.
2. New nitroxyl spin probes with spirocyclohexyl rings were designed. The probes were resistant against enzymatic reduction, while their reactivity with ascorbic acid or oxygen radicals was similar to that of probes without spiro-rings.