Strategic evaluation of Receptor interaction using resonance energy transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMIZU Takaaki  Kyoto Uni. Dep. Pharmaceutical Sci, Lecturer, 薬学研究科, 講師 (20392491)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsReceptor Interaction / Drug discovery / Pharmacology / 受容体オリゴマー / BRET / 免疫沈降 / G蛋白質受容体 / ノックアウトマウス / 蛍光蛋白質 / 発光蛋白質 / 受容体薬理学 / 受容体ダイマー / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 共鳴エネルギー移動 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 発光タンパク質
Research Abstract
Heteromultimerization of G-protein coupled receptors makes new class of drug targets. We evaluated systemic strategy to delineate functional properties of heteromer receptor, from their molecular level to whole animal level. Combinations of drug-oriented pharmacological method and genetic manipulation of receptor expression levels were equally effective for this purpose.
To elucidate temporal and spacial receptor-receptor interactions in living cells, N-or C-terminus of the subunits were connected with either luciferase or green fluorescent proteins and transfer of bioluminescent resonance energy from luciferase to fluorescent proteins was monitored.
Using gene targeting, physical and functional interactions of α 1-adrenergic receptor subtypes and V1 vasopressin subtypes were investigated. Elucidation of the physiological and pathophysiological roles of the specific α 1-adrenergic receptor subtype has been hampered, because the α 1-adrenergic receptor subtypes are co-expressed in the same arterial smooth muscles with different ratios, and that sufficiently subtype-selective agonists and antagonists have not been available. In addition, recent biochemical and pharmacological studies confirmed the potential role of dimerization of distinct α 1-adrenergic receptor subtypes in controlling their expression and pharmacological properties. Our data showed that α 1B-and α 1D-adrenergic receptors play distinctive contributions to the resting and agonist-stimulated BP regulations, particularly to the progression of hypertensive state. The V1a receptor, on the other hand, plays an important role in normal resting arterial BP regulation mainly by its regulation of circulating blood volume and baroreflex sensitivity.