Analysis of neuroprotective effect of PEDF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YABE Takeshi  Kitasato University, Graduate School of Infection Control Sciences, Lecturer (40239835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Haruki  Kitasato University, Professor (60096691)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPEDF / astrocyte / microglia / neuroprotective / マイクログリア / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経保護作用
Research Abstract
Pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) protects immature cerebellar granule cell neurons (CGCs) against apoptosis induced by K+ and serum deprivation. However, the precise mechanism of this protection remains unknown. We recently reported that the transcription factor nuclear factor kappa B (NF-kappaB) is activated in PEDF-treated CGCs. Although it is well known that NF-kappaB blocks apoptotic cell death through the induction of pm-survival factors, the effects of PEDF on the expression of these factors are not fully understood. In this study, we employed the use of reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction to analyze the gene expression of certain pro-survival genes and found that genes such as c-IAP1, c-IAP2, FLIPs, A1/Bfl-1 and Mn-SOD were induced in PEDF-treated neurons. On the other hand, no induction was observed of the pm-apoptotic Bcl-2 family members Bax and Bid at any time from 3 to 24 h following PEDF addition. Furthermore, phosphorylation of cyclic AMP-responsive element binding protein (CREB) and increment of nuclear cyclic AMP-response element (CRE)-like DNA binding were observed in PEDF-treated CGCs The anti-apoptotic effect of PEDF was blocked by overexpression of dominant negative CREB or a mutated form of IkappaBalpha. These results suggested that induction of both CRE- and NF-kappaB-dependent genes is required for the observed neuroprotective effects of PEDF on CGCs