Project/Area Number |
17590070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Koichi Teikyo Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (90251438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Shinji Teiyo Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci., Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (60398740)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | hippocampus / LTD / dendritic spine / cofilin / slingshot / pyramidal cell / LTP / confocal microscopy / Slingshot / 長期抑圧 / 長期増強 |
Research Abstract |
Activity-induced modification of neuronal connections is essential for the development of the nervous system and may also underlie learning and memory functions of mature brain. Using two-photon time-lapse imaging of dendritic spines in acute hippocampal slices from neonatal rats, we found that the induction of long-term depression (LTD) by low-frequency stimulation is accompanied by a marked shrinkage of spines, which can be reversed by subsequent high-frequency stimulation that induces LTP. The spine shrinkage required activation of cofilin which was dephosphorylated by slingshot. In addition, the spine shrinkage was stabilized by the inactivation of cofilin which was phosphorylated by LIM kinase. These results suggest that the spine shrinkage is closely linked to the dynamic reorganization of cytoskeleton. This activity-induced spine shrinkage may contribute to activity-dependent elimination of synaptic connections.