Project/Area Number |
17590079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Atsushi Mukogawa Women's University, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Satoshi Mukogawa Women's University, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40303846)
SEMMA Masanori Mukogawa Women's University, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90098533)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | cell and tissue / signaling transduction / cell adhesion / mast cells / biological molecules / extracellular matrix / PGE_2 / EP4受容体 / フィブロネクチン / カルシウムチャネル / SOCチャネル / mastocytoma P-815 |
Research Abstract |
We obtained following research results during experiment period (2005-2006) 1. A study for adhesion mechanism of PGE_2-activated mast cells: PGE_2 stimulated adhesion of mouse mast cells to plate-bound fibronectin through signaling of EP4 receptor (cAMP-PKA) and EP3 receptor (phospholipase C-Ca_<2+>-calmodulin). The maximum response of EP4 signaling appeared 5-6 h, but that of EP3 15-16 h after stimulation. Down stream signaling was found to be activation of integrin via myosine kinase phosphorylation-dephosphorylation. 2. A study for leakage mechanism of mast cells adhered to fibronectin: The leakage of adhered mast cells to fibronectin, initiated 24 h after PGE2 stimulation, depended on a stimulation of Epac-induced Ca_<2+> mobilization and followed calmodulin activation.. 3. PGE_2-receptor EP4-dependent adherence of mast cells to matrix components in subcutaneous tissues around air pouch cavity of mice: We successed to develop a new method for measurement the number of adhered mast cells in subcutaneous tissues and demonstrated the important role of EP4 receptor but not EP3 receptor in the response.