Investigation of the mechanism of hair re-growth by PKCη and screening of its specific activators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Motoi  Showa University, Institute of Molecular Oncology, Assistant Professor, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 講師 (70297018)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdevelopment / molecular targeting drug / hair growth / PKC / signal transduction / differentiation / 発生・分化 / 薬学
Research Abstract
Protein kinase Cη: PKCη possesses an ability of induction of hair re-growth. A goal of this study is to establish the effective methods of hair re-growth through the identification of the PKCη-specific activators. I established the drug screening system for the specific activators for PKCη and examined the effects of known PKCη-activating lipids on the hair induction of mouse back skin. In addition, investigation of molecular mechanism of hair growth by PKCη was done.
1. I established the in vivo drug screening system for the unknown PKCη-specific activators utilizing Fluorescence Resonance Energy transfer (FRET) methods. I've constructed the plasmid vector expressing YFP-PKCη-CFP fusion protein and introduced into the Hela cells. It was possible to estimate the PKC activation by measure of the fluorescence intensity from the fusion protein.
2. Cholesterol sulfate (CS) and sulfatide were identified the specific PKCη-activating lipids by in vitro kinae assay. However, the treatment of these lipids didn't induce the hair re-growth of mouse back skin because they showed the extremely low dissolution to most of solvents and didn't permeate into the skin. To overcome this drawback, I'll try to develop the effective lipid-permeating techniques using the skin-selective nano-particles.
3. Cytokines including TNFα, IL-12, IL-18, GM-CSF and chemokine such as MIP3α were found as the signal transduction molecules downstream of PKCη from the analysis of PKCη-transgenic mice.