Chemical Pharmaceutics Oriented Research on Medicinal Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2007)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
HAYAHI Yoshio  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Professor (10322562)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChemical Pharmaceutics / Pharmaceutical Science / Prodrug / Organic Chemistry / Cancer / Taxiods / Oligo arginine / Lactic polymer / 水溶性 / 化学的メカニズム
Research Abstract
Much like conventional pharmaceutics, chemical pharmaceutics deals with the delivery of drugs. However, contrary to conventional pharmaceutics that focused on formulation techniques, chemical pharmaceutics delivers drugs using techniques based on organic chemistry. We developed water-soluble prodrugs based on intramolecular migration reaction in sparingly-water-soluble protease inhibitors and taxoids. Additionally, a new anticancer drug was developed from a structure-activity relationship study of phenylahistin derivatives based on cytotoxic activity derived from anti-microtubule activity and vascular disrupting activity. Furthermore, a novel oligoarginine-based cargo-transporter system for effective intestinal absorption of drugs was developed by applying a new chemical-triggered self-cleavable peptide spacers, and also new lactic acid polymer for better introduction of drugs to the targeted tissues.