Drug Design for mutant Vitamin D receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Masaaki  National Institute of Health Sciences, Section chief, 有機化学部, 室長 (20205206)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvitamin D_3 analogues / vitamin D receptor / hereditary vitamin D-resistant rickets / docking study / ノンセコ型リガンド
Research Abstract
Vitamin D receptor (VDR) belongs to the steroid/thyroid hormone nuclear receptor superfamily. The X-ray crystal structure of the ligand binding domain (LBD) of VDR with 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 was determined by Moras et al. in 2000 and the binding mode between ligands and LBD-VDR was revealed.
Hereditary vitamin D-resistant rickets (HVDRR) is a genetic disorder caused by mutations in the vitamin D receptor, which lead to resistance to 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 [1α,25(OH)_2D_3]. We found that the A ring-modified analogues, 2α-(3-hydroxypropyl)-and 2α-(3-hydroxypropoxy)-1α,25(OH)_2D_3, (O1C3 and O2C3) can bind better than the natural hormone to the mutant VDR (R274A), which similar to the HVDRR mutant, R274L, had lost the hydrogen bond to the 1α-hydroxyl group of 1α,25(OH)_2D_3. We have also studied on docking models.