Pharmaceuticals in hospital sewages and their toxicities to ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Teaching Associate, 薬学部, 教務員 (20271067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Wataru  Hiroshima University, Environment Research and Management Center, Professor, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
OHTA Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
KITAMURA Shigeyuki  Nihon Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40136057)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPharmaceuticals / Environmental pollution / Hospital sewage / Effect to ecosystem / 生態影響
Research Abstract
Aquatic environmental pollution by pharmaceuticals has been emerging as a worldwide problem. Many chemicals have been detected at ng/L - ug /L levels in the environment. In this study, we analyzed several pharmaceuticals and their metabolites in hospital sewage by using liquid chromatography ion electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS). We detected some pharmaceuticals, acetaminophen (antipyretic), chlorhexidine. (antiseptic) and levofloxacin (antibiotic). The contents in the sewage varied among individual samples. The sewage samples showed toxicity in the Daphnia magna mortality test, Daphnia magna reproduction test and Microtox^<【O!R】> test with P. phosphoreum. Hospital sewage might be having a significant impact on the ecosystem.