Mechanism on exacerbation of contact hypersensitivity by exposure of a retardant, tetrabromobisphenol A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Hisamitsu  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40141395)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstype IV allergy / tetrabromobisphenol A / contact hypersensitivity / antigen specific T cell / dinitrofluorobenzene / interferon-γ / テトラブロモビスフェノールA / IFN-γ / IL-10
Research Abstract
Increase of allergic patients has become a social problem. We have paid attention to the contact hypersensitivity among the allergic reaction, and have thought that exposure of some chemicals enhances the reaction. We screened the enhancing effect of chemicals, such as fire retardants, on contact dermatitis. Test chemical was painted on the back of mice everyday for 14 days. On the day 7, the mice sensitized by painting of 2,4-dinitrofluorobenzene (DNFB) on the shaved abdomen, then on the day 14 DNFB was painted on the right ear just one hour after the last painting of test chemical. The ear thickness was measured with an engineer's micrometer. We found that tetrabromobisphenol A (TBBPA) enhanced the contact hypersensitivity. To investigate the mechanism, the female BALB/c mice were challenged by TBBPA 25 μg/body/day for a week before and after sensitization. Lynph node cells and liver from mice were collected. We carried out antigen-specific T cell proliferation assay and the proliferation was significantly enhanced in TBBPA-treated mice than in the vehicle-treated. The IFN-γ production from lynph node cells was increased in the TBBPA-treated mice in comparison with the vehicle-treated, but no difference was observed on the IL-10 production. Concentrations of glutathione in the ears and the livers were increased in the TBBPA-treated mice in comparison with the vehicle-treated. From these results, TBBPA exposure via skin affect immunocytes and possibly exacerbates contact hypersensitivity reaction