Relationship between AhR-related proteins and neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHI Hiroshi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60194065)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAhr / ARNT / Xenopus laevis / neurodegenerative diseases / MPTP / 神経変性 / シトクロムP450
Research Abstract
By increasing the sample size of pole test, the exacerbation effect of 3MC on MPTP-induced symptom of Parkinson's disease was confirmed in mice. MPTP suppressed the increase of Cyp1a1 mRNA expression by 3MC administration in mouse brain. In contrast, the increase of Cyp1b1 mRNA by 3MC administration was not affected. Since AhR is participating in both expressional regulation of Cyp1a1 and Cyp1b1, it is intriguing that MPTP has had different effects on each isoform. In both the male and female adult Xenopus, xAhR protein was expressed in almost all organs examined. The expression of xArnt2 protein was observed only in brain while xArnt protein was expressed in liver, spleen, lung, heart, brain and testis. Through the early developmental stage, xAhR and xArnt proteins were expressed to various degrees. On the other hand, xArnt2 protein began to be expressed from stage 23 or later. Unlike in an unfertilized egg, xAhR mRNA was localized to the animal hemisphere in the fertilized egg. By 3MC treatment, the localization of xAhR mRNA to the animal hemisphere was not affected but translocation to the nucleus was observed in several cells., but it could recognize the movement to the nucleus of xAhR in plural cells. These results suggest that xAhR and xArnt have functions similar to those of mammalian homologues. In this study, Xenopus has been proved to be a good model for elucidate the relationship between AhR-related proteins and neurodegenerative diseases.