Determination of ultimate substances on arsenic carcinogenesis and in vivo formation mechanisms of their substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kenzo  Nihon University, College of Pharmacy, Professor (50182572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koichi  Nihon University, College of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor (60246931)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental carcinogenesis / Arsenic carcinogenesis / Dimethylarsinic acid / Dimethylarsine / Dimethylarsine radical / Dimethylarsine peroxy radical / 発癌プロモーション / 発癌イニシエーション / 酸化ストレス / マウス短期肺発癌実験 / ジメチルアシン / ジメチルヒ素化合粒 / メチル化代謝
Research Abstract
Continuous and laser photolysis studies of (CH_3)_2As^<(III)>I were carried out in methanol solutions. The photoproduct obtained with the continuous photolysis of the aerated solutions was identified as {(CH_3)_2As^(V)(OH)_2}+{(CH_3)_2As^(V)O(OH)}_2][I_3] by X-ray crystallography. The laser flash photolysis of (CH_3)_2As^(III)I in a degassed methanol gives a transient spectrum of dimethylarsine radical, (CH_3)_2As^(III), with a broad peak centered around 560 nm. The arsinous radical, (CH_3)_2As^(III), decays according to second order kinetics to regenerate (CH_3)_2As(III)^I. In the presence of oxygen, (CH_3)_2As^(III) reacts with oxygen to yield the peroxy radicals, [(CH_3)_2As^(III)(O_2)] with the bimolecular rate constant, 2.0 x 10_9 M_-1 s_-1. The peroxy radical having weak and broad absorption in the wavelength region λ> 500 nm decays according to first order kinetics with a rate constant 5.0 x 10_5 s_-1. It is suggested that the peroxy radical unimolecularly converts to (CH_3)_2As^(V)(O)O, which eventually turns to the product {(CH_3)_2As^(V)(OH)_2}+{(CH_3)_2As^(V)O(OH)}_2][I_3].