Development of protein drug delivery system from the lung based on ligand recognition mechanisms of the receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Mikihisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20211336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Junya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20301301)
YUMOTO Ryoko  Hiroshima University, Center of Technology, Center Staff, 技術センター, 技術班長 (70379915)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAlveolar epithelial cells / Endocytosis / Albumin / Insulin / Clathrin / Caveolae / Receptor / Drug delivery system / タンパク質性医薬品 / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain the information for the development of protein drug delivery system from the lung. I examined the uptake of FITC-1abeled albumin and insulin by alveolar type II epithelial cells using cultured RLE-6TN cells as well as primary cultured alveolar type II cells isolated from rats.
1. FITC-Albumin uptake by RLE-6TN cells was temperature-, concentration-, and energy-dependent. The uptake was mediated by high-affinity and low-affinity systems, and the former system was found to be the clathrin-mediated endocytosis.
2. The uptake of FITC-insulin by RLE-6TN cells was partly mediated by the clathrin-mediated endocytosis, but other systems would also be involved.
3. The fate of FITC-albumin and insulin taken up by RLE-6TN cells was examined. These proteins were partly localized in lysosomes, and gradually degraded over time.
4. Ligand blot analysis showed that there were some possible receptor proteins for albumin in the plasma membranes of RLE-6TN cells.
5. FITC-Albumin uptake by primary cultured alveolar type II cells isolated from rats was shown to be mediated by the clathrin-mediated endocytosis, like the uptake in RLE-6TN cells.
Further studies concerning the activities of protein drug uptake by alveolar type II and I cells, related receptors, the mechanisms of ligand recognition by the receptors would help to develop new strategies for protein drug delivery system from the lung.