Effective use of the intellectual sharing basis in the drug safety information community, and application to the education/research in the information pharmacy of our faculty of pharmaceutical sciences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Aiko  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30122253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUMAN Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20304545)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdrug safety information community / intellectual infrastructure / information pharmacy / education and research in pharmaceutical information transport / prediction of drug teratogenicity / prediction of placental drug transport / prediction of drug excretion into breast-milk / clinical QSAR / クリニアルQSAR
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed the results of the Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research (2003-2004) from the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and the project (2003-2006) of the research institute of Science and Technology for Society, Japan Science and Technology Agency. The database of Drug Safety Information Community in the Information-Pharmacy was applied to the education/research for pharmaceutical health care and sciences in the faculty of pharmaceutical Sciences.
In the Information Community, the drug safety information about teratogenicity can circulate between medical consumers, health care workers, and researchers on the Internet. We constructed a web-based database system, anzen-drug com, consisting of three subsystems i.e. basic drug information, chemical structures and clinical data. A variety of community members can retrieve necessary information on the database. The health care consumers can register their own medication history during pr … More egnancy and delivery outcome on the database. The site of anzen-drug com (http://anzen-drug.ph.tokushima-u.ac.jp/) has been opened for the trial use. We also developed a novel algorithm and implemented in the program, SimScore, to evaluate quantitatively the structural similarity score of a target compound with the teratogenic drugs which are defined as human teratogens by the FDA. We applied to patent those developed technology (Number of patent application 2005-34393).
The information from the established DB of basic drug information and chemical structures are effectively utilized in the educational research of undergraduate and graduate students. In particular, we have proposed "the Clinical QSAR", in which the drug excretion into breast-milk or the placental drug transport in human can be predicted by using the analysis method of quantitative structure activity relationship (QSAR) for the clinical application of cheminformatics.
The intellectual infrastructure of the information community contributes to the practice of evidence-based medicine, the efficient drug research and development, and the training of staffs in the areas of pharmaceutical information who play important roles in clinical risk communication. Less