Development of the Taste sensor using molecularly imprinted polymers and application for bitterness-suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takahiro  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70203536)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMolecularly imprinted polymers / quinine / bitterness / L-Arg / 苦味アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPs) for cinchonidine (CD) were prepared using methacyclic acid (MAA) as a functional monomer and ethylene glycol dimethacrylate (EDMA) as a crosslinker. CD-imprinted MAA-co-EDMA polymers can recognaize the related compounds quinidine and quinine, respectively, as well as the target molecules. We decided to use this CD-imprinted polymer system as a platform for screening suppressing agents for quinine.
The magnitudes of the association constants indicate the remarking of the inhibitory effect of the test chemicals on the CD-imprinted polymers. The association constants were calculated to be 12.6 mol^<-1>L for L-Arg. In the case of L-Lys, no association constant could be determined. This indicates that L-Arg have stronger affinities for the MIP for CD than L-Lys. The association constants obtained in an MIP study may therefore provide an indication of the bitterness-suppressing effects of test substances. The results of human gustatory sensation tests correlated well with the MIP data. The method using Taste sensor with MIPs seems to have specificity and more excellent sensitivity.