Project/Area Number |
17590145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2006) Tohoku University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
0WADA Yuji Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Profesor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | mast cells / FABP / dendritic cells / lymphocytes / apoptosis / knockout mice / cytokine / dexamethasone / マウス / リンパ球 / サイトカイン / リボポリサッカライド / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the physiological function of fatty acid binding proteins in the immune cells, we examined the phenotype of FABP knockout mice, and obtained the following results during this research period: 1) Epidermal-type fatty acid binding protein (E-FABP) deficient mast cells showed the decreased production of TNFa and IL-6, proinflammatory cytokines, in response to LPS. Furthermore, E-FABP deficient mice showed an increased mortality in the septic peritonitis model in vivo (under submission). 2) E-FABP deficient dendritic cells (DC) showed the marked increase of IL-12 production after LPS stimulation., and the phosphorylation of P38MAPK and IkappaBK was much higher in the E-FABP deficient DC compared with wild-type (Kitanaka et al., BBRC, 2006). 3) Expression of adopocyte-type FABP (A-FABP) was markedly enhanced in the lymphocytes after dexamethasone treatment, which are known to induce the apoptosis in the lymphocytes (abdelwahab et al., Mol Cell Biochem, 2007). These data strongly suggest that FABPs expressed in the various immune cells serve as a modulator of various immune reactions including cytokine production and apoptosis.