Functional and anatomical studies ofwrist flexors and extensors in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Akira  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine Department of Anatomy and Structural Science, Professor (90188855)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshuman wrist flexors and extensors / electrical neuromuscular stimulation / motion / force / Lissajou presentation / spinal reflex arcs / post-stimulus time-histogram method / electromyogram-averagine method / 手根伸・屈筋群 / 手根伸筋群 / 筋電図 / 静的(等尺性)収縮 / 動的(等張性)収縮
Research Abstract
1. Actions of human wrist extensors (extensor carpi radialis longus and brevis: ECRL and ECRB, extensor carpi ulnaris: ECU) and flexors (flexor carpi radialis and ulnaris: FCR and FCU) were studied with an electrical neuromuscular stimulation (ENS) technique. A motion and force produced by ENS to each muscle in the prone, semiprone, and supine positions of the forearm were measured in normal human subjects. The results indicate that ECRL acts as an abductor and extensor, ECRB as an extensor rather than an abductor, ECU as an adductor rather than an extensor, FCU as a flexor and adductor, and FCR as a flexor rather than an abductor of the wrist. The forearm pronation makes ECU a pure adductor and the supination FCR a pure flexor.
2. Spinal reflex arcs mediated by group I afferents among muscles in the human upper limb were studied with PSTH and/or EMG-averaging methods. The results indicate existence of facilitation from intrinsic hand muscles to m. brachioradialis (BR) and ECR, that between BR and m. pronator teres (PT), inhibition from PT, FCR, and m. palmaris longus to BR.
3. The followings have been developed in cooperation with Gigatex Co. Ltd. (Osaki, Japan).
(1) A simultaneous recording system for digital video pictures and electric signals "The Teraview": This system can record motion pictures (30 frames/s) using sounds from three digital video cameras and data of up to 32 channels of digital or analog electric signals (32 ch, 3.1 kHz).
(2) A 2-D Lissajou presentation program: By using this program, Lissajou's curves can be automatically drawn with the data (x, y) on a display of The Teraview.
(3) An automatic device for measuring, monitoring, and recording direction and strength of human wrist-force: By using this device, human wrist-force in every direction can be measured, monitored, and recorded.