Effect of fetal exposure to multiple chemicals on the epigenetic regulation in the testis of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yoshiharu  Chiba University, Department of Environmental Medicine, Graduate of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (00376378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYMA Masatoshi  Chiba university, Center for environment, Health and field sciences, Assistant Professor, 環境健康都市園芸フィールド科学教育研究センター, 講師 (70175339)
FUKATA Hideki  Chiba University, Department of Environmental Medicine, Graduate of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教授 (00359598)
MORI Chisato  Chiba University, Department of Environmental Medicine, Graduate of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmultiple chemical / exposure / epigenetic / testis / Restriction Landmark Genomics Scanning (RLGS) / cleft palate (CP) / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 精巣上体 / 子宮
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the study was to examine the effect of fetal exposure to multiple chemical (Diethlstilbestrol) on epigenetic alteration in mouse testis. However, we did not obtain a clear finding using Restriction Landmark Genomics Scanning (RLGS) method for male reproductive tract. On the other hand, cleft palate (CP) in fetuses were manifested by maternal exposure to all-trans retinoic acid (atRA) that was the congenital anomaly, and was able to obtain a few findings concerning the generation mechanism of epigenetic with the chemical.
CP is caused by both genetic and environmental factors. Although numerous genetic studies have been performed in the past, with various candidate genes suggested, the etiology remains yet unclear. However, in recent years, epigenetics that participates in the development and the differentiation of cells has received the spotlight as a new approach. In this report, an epigenetic approach (in specific, DNA methylation) was utilized in order to analyze … More the mechanisms of CP.
CPs in fetuses were manifested by maternal exposure to atRA. Their secondary palates were excised for analysis. The cytosine extension assay (CEA) and RLGS were performed to analyze DNA methylation status. The expression levels of the DNA methyltransferases were examined by real- time RT-PCR.
Using CEA, on gestation day (GD) 14.5, the status of DNA methylation within CpG islands and in global DNA was significantly decreased in atRA-treated groups compared to the controls (p<0.01 and p<0.05). In the controls, the status within CpG islands on GD14.5 was significantly increased compared to GD13.5 and 18.5, p<0.01. Using real-time RT-PCR, there was no significant change in the expression of Dnmts, except for on GD 18.5. Using RLGS on GD 18.5, 5 spots (0.49%) in the controls and 1 spot (0.1%) in atRA-treated groups were specifically detected.
These results indicate that changes in DNA methylation may play an important role in the manifestation of CP caused by environmental factors such as maternal exposure to atRA. Less