Analysis of dymanics and function of Sertoli cell intercellular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Yoshiro  Chiba Univ., Graduate Sch. of Med., Lecturer, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70009637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIMORI Kiyotaka  Chiba Univ., Graduate Sch. of Med., Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20094097)
TOYOTA Fumie  Chiba Univ., Graduate Sch. of Med., Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (60009751)
MAEKAWA Mamiko  Chiba Univ., Graduate Sch. of Med., Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (20181571)
ITO Chizuru  Chiba Univ., Graduate Sch. of Med., Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (80347054)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCell, Tissue / Development, Differentiation / Electron microscope / Biofunction / Anatomy / Testis / Sertoli cell / Intercellular junction / 血液精巣関門 / 精子形成
Research Abstract
In fiscal year of 2005, antibodies against proteins, which are expressed at ectoplasmic specialization between Sertoli cell and spermatids, were micro-injected into lumina of seminiferous tubules. In addition to the experiments, estrogens, estrogen like chemicals, anti-estrogen such as ICI 182.780, anti-androgen such as flutamide were administered to adult male mice and the ectoplasmic specializations were examined. As the results, ICI 182.780 and flutamide induced tyrosin phosphorylation of cortactin which is expressed at the specialization. On the other hand, 17beta-estradiol, bisphenol A and diethylstilbestrol decreased expression of cortactin. These results have already been published.
In fiscal year of 2006, micro-injection experiments were mainly performed. Anti-nectin-2 antibody, anti-nectin-3 antibody, anti-afadin antibody were micro-injected into lumina of seminiferous tubules, and ultrastructural changes of ectoplasmic specializations between Sertoli cell and spermatids were observed. As the results, anti-nectin-2 antibody and anti-nectin-3 antibody showed similar effects: Actin layers at the specialization were deleted, and mature spermatids were exfoliated from seminiferous epithelia (premature spermiation). No ultrastructural changes were observed after micro-injection of anti-afadin antibody. The results suggest that biological function of the specialization is holding mature spermatids until spermiation. The results are now in preparation for publication.