Project/Area Number |
17590154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISEKI Shoichi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50167251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAYAMA Tomohiko KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70305100)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | SALIVARY GLAND / SUBLINGUAL GLAND / SUBMANDIBULAR GLAND / LACRIMAL GLAND / GENE EXPRESSION / GENE REGULATION / ANDROGEN / DIFFERENTIATION / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子制御 / シグナル伝達 / ホルモン / げっ歯類 |
Research Abstract |
1)A novel protein expressed in rat sublingual gland : We cloned a novel rat gene expressed primarily in the sublingual gland and named the predicted 503 amino-acid protein SLAMP (sublingual acinar membrane protein). SLAMP had 63% homology with human ERGIC-53-like protein, a member of the family of animal L-type lectins. SLAMP mRNA and protein were expressed predominantly in the mucous acinar cells of sublingual gland. Ultrastructurally, SLAMP was localized to the ER-Golgi intermediate compartment (ERGIC), suggesting that SLAMP functions in the early secretory pathway of glycoproteins. 2)A new method of producing rat polyclonal antibodies with shorter time and lower cost: Producing antibodies usually takes a long time. We developed a new method of producing polyclonal antibodies in less than a month, based on preparation of the recombinant oligopeptides as antigen followed by immunization of rats. Using this method, we produced antisera against ERGIC-53 and confirmed its localization in the ERGIC. 3)A novel submandibular androgen-repressed protein of the mouse: We characterized a cDNA clone derived from the female mouse submandibular gland (SMG). The protein product of this clone had a 165-amino acid protein with a putative signal sequence and was named submandibular androgen-repressed protein (SMARP). In the mouse SMARP mRNA was expressed only in the SMG and exorbital lacrimal gland (LG). The level of SMARP mRNA was 36 times higher in female than male SMG, whereas it was 28 times higher in male than female LG. Furthermore, it was reduced in SMG but increased in LG after administration of testosterone to females or castrated males. SMARP mRNA and protein were predominantly localized in acinar cells in both SMG and lacrimal gland. These results suggested that SMARP is a secretory protein whose expression is regulated by androgens negatively in the SMG and positively in the LG.