Regeneration of the Pancreatic Polypeptide Cells in Experimental and Clinical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YI Shuang-Qin  Tokyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70334753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKI Takayoshi  Tokyo Medial University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (60366094)
ITO Masahiro  Tokyo Medial University, School of Medicine, Professor (00232471)
TERAYAMA Hayato  Tokyo Medial University, School of Medicine, Instructor (00384983)
林 省吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60349496)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVentral Pancreas / Pancreatic Polypeptide / Regeneration / Obesity / Appetite / Food Intake / Neuropeptide Y / Peptide YY / PP(pancreatlc polyetide) / NPY (neuropeptide Y) / PYY (peptide YY) / 膵臓(pancreas) / pancreatic polypeptide / neuropeptide Y / peptide YY
Research Abstract
In our previous study, it indicated that the pancreatic polypeptide-immunoreactive cells (PP cells) were extremely abundant in the right lobe of the pancreas in the house musk shrew (Suncus murinus) similar to that of the PP cells in the uncinate process of human pancreas. It indicated that the right and left lobes of the Suncus pancreas corresponded to the ventral and dorsal pancreas. In this study, the ventral pancreas was excised while the dorsal pancreas was preserved in adult Suncus. After 1, 2, 3 weeks or 1, 2, 3 months of the operation, the animals were injected ip with BrdU before sacrificed. The dorsal pancreas, duodenum and stomach were collected for immunocytochemical and Western blotting analysis with insulin, glucagon, somatostatin, PP and BrdU. After 3-4 weeks of the resection of the ventral pancreas, the PP-positive cells appeared, redistributed within the Langerhans islets of the dorsal pancreas remained.
In addition, employing the specimen of the pancreas, after pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD), the PP positive cells were observed to redistribute in the remaining pancreas which correspond to the dorsal pancreas. Moreover, it was confirmed that the amount of the PP positive reaction cell was a positive correlation with time the passing time of after the operation.
The results implied that the PP-positive cells could be regenerated after these cells damaged or lost, and the converted cells exist in the dorsal pancreas.