Gut like structures and gut tissues from mouse ES cells and their usage for developmental biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORIHASHI Shigeko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Takao  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10187875)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsES cell / Gastrointestinal tract / Development / Smooth muscle / Spontaneous contraction / BMP / PDGF / Interstitial cells of Cajal / 胚性幹細胞 / 器官形成
Research Abstract
The aims of the project were establishment of the culture system to develop gut-like structures from mouse ES cells as an in vitro developmental model and usage for investigation of gut organogensis. We established the culture system by hanging drops to form embryoid bodies and plating them on gelatin coated dishes to outgrowth. The gut-like structures were analyzed morphologically and molecular biologically. We found that the formation process of gut-like structures mimicked gut organogenesis and transcription factors crucial for the gut development were timely expressed. Therefore, we concluded our system was an in vitro model of gut development. We published data in appropriate journals.
The differentiation mechanism of musculature of the gastrointestinal (GI) tract has been remained to clarify and it has been suggested Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP) signaling is involved in the process. We used gut-like structures for analysis of the mechanism and put agarose beads soaked with BMPs near developing gut-like structures. During the smooth muscle differentiation in the gut-like structures, BMPs especially BMP2 advanced the differentiation and formed substantial musculature showing spontaneous rhythmical contractions. Real time PCR revealed some transcription factors relating to smooth muscle differentiation increased after insertion of BMP beads. We are processing the data for publication now.