Population of Multi-hormonal cells in the anterior pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Akihiko  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80255398)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstissues and cells / hormone / pituitary gland / gene expression / cell differentiation / international communication / U. S. A. / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Population of multi-hormonal cells were detected in rat anterior pituitary gland, using primary culture of dispersed pituitary cells.
1. The double-labeling method was optimized to detect multi-hormonal cells in pituitary primary culture. Colocalization of mRNA and hormone protein of LH beta and GH was used as a model. Regarding to both sensitivity and specificity, sandwich labeling method with antibodies conjugated with HRP polymer or with biotin can be used to this study. Immunofluorescent labeling with TSA intensification was also good method for automated image analysis to count double labeled cells.
2. Pituitary cells producing LH and GH were detected in pituitary dispersion from normal cycling and ovariectomized female rats. In the rats 1 week after ovariectomized, the population of LH/GH double-labeled cells was higher than that of proestrous rats. Particularly, LH beta mRNA-positive ratio of GH protein-positive cells was significantly different It is suggested that GnRH may be concerned with the appearance of LH/GH cells.
3. Double-positive cells for transcription factor Pit-1 and LH beta mRNA or protein were also detected. The ratio of appearance of those cells was higher in pituitary dispersion from proestrous rats than from diestrous rats. Interestingly, the percentage of Pit-1/LH cells to total pituitary cells was lower than expected by that of GH/LH cells, suggesting only a portion of LH/GH cells is Pit-1 positive. This should be clarified in the further study.