Project/Area Number |
17590177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARISHIMA Kazuyoshi Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (10124265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Masako Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (50130901)
SHIRAI Mitsuyuki Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (60235728)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Anatomy / Animal / Development & Differentiation / Circulatory system & Hypertension / ジクワット / 胎子 / 動脈管 / ラット |
Research Abstract |
1. Effects of diquat on the ductus arteriosus (DA) Constrictive effects of diquat on the DA were investigated in the rat. Maternal diquat administration induced constriction of the fetal DA in a dose-dependent manner when administered in late stages of gestation in the rat. 2. Effects of diquat on the cyclooxyganase activity in vitro The formation of both PGG2 and PGH2 from arachidnic acid were markedly inhibit with indomethacin(positive control). On the other hand, the addition of diquat did not affect those prostanoids formation. The results reveal that diquat has no inhibit activity on cyclooxyganase in vitro. 3. Effects of diquat on the plasma PGE2 level The fetal plasma PGE2 levels were determined after 3 hours maternal diquat administration. The fetal plasma PGE2 level was not significantly different between the control and the diquat-treated group. The results suggest that diquat induces a constriction of the DA by interfering without PGE2. 4. Effects of the nonselective endothelin (ET) receptor antagonist on the diquat-induced constriction of the DA TAK-044, nonselective ET receptor antagonist, injection into the fetus completely inhibit the DA constriction induced by maternal diquat administration. The results reveal that ET involved in the diquat-induced DA constriction. 5. Effects of the selective ETA receptor antagonist on the diquat-induced constriction of the DA BQ-123, selective ETA receptor antagonist, injection into the fetus completely inhibit the DA constriction induced by maternal diquat administration. The results reveal that ETA receptor plays a significant role in the diquat-induced DA constriction.