A systematic method of noise analysis for channels with single-channel conductance of fA level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OIKI Shigetoshi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10185176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hirofumi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50324158)
KUNO Miyuki  Osaka City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00145773)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspatch clamp / non-stationary noise / analysis / variance-mean plot / power specter / voltage-gated proton channel / 定常ノイズ解析 / 全細胞記録
Research Abstract
Single channel conductance of the voltage-gated proton channel was expected to be below pS. The noise analysis method for evaluating such small conductance channels was examined in this study. Whole-cell recordings of the voltage-gated proton channel from microglial cells were performed. The time course of activation at depolarization potential was very slow for the proton channel and long recording time was necessary to collect enough numbers of current traces for depolarizing pulses. For the analysis we found that the most critical step was detrend upon the selection of current traces. In the long time of recordings current traces change their shape. Current traces showing these systematic changes, rather than stochastic changes, must be eliminated from the analysis. Several criteria for selecting current traces were imposed. Ensemble average was performed from those selected traces. Fluctuating components were extracted and power-spectrum and non-stationary noise analysis were performed at various experimental conditions. Double-Lorentzian fit was done for the power spectral density. The cut-off frequency of 5 kHz was set for the non-stationary noise analysis. The variance-mean plot was drawn and we found that this plot gave valuable criteria for the selection of traces. The process from selecting traces with different criteria to the variance-mean plot was repeated until the fitted parameters were converged. From variance-mean plots amplitudes of single channel current, numbers of active channels and maximal open probability were estimated. The estimated single channel current for the voltage-gated proton channel was 12 fA. Underlying mechanisms for improvements of the data analysis using selected traces were discussed.