Molecular mechanism of osmosensing and ENaC gene expression by src kinase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NIISATO Naomi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00237645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUNAKA Yoshinori  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00127036)
MIYAZAKI Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助教 (30360027)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstyrosine dephophorylation / [Cl^-]_c / src kinase / ENaC / PTP / hypotonic stress / Na^+ reabsorption / cytosolic Cl^- / 浸透圧 / センサー / Src family kinase / クロライド / Na^+ 再吸収
Research Abstract
Epithelial Na^+ transport in the kidney is important for control of blood pressure and extracellular fluid volume and is regulated by plasma osmolality and hormones. We have indicated that chronic extracellular hypotonicity stimulates Na^+ reabsorption through alpha-ENaC mRNA expression in renal epithelial A6 cell. However, the osmosensing mechanism and the stimulatory mechanism of Na^+ reabsorption through ENaC gene expression are not well understood. We have recently indicated that : 1) the hypotonic stress causes a biphasic reduction of cytosolic Cl^- concentration ([Cl^-]_c), and 2) the hypotonic stress modulates tyrosine phosphorylation of src kinase playing a crucial role in signal transduction. Based on these observations, we hypothesized that cytosolic CL^-acts as a signal molecule to regulate src kinase activity in hypotonic stress and that src kinase plays a crucial role for stimulation of Na^+ reabsorption through ENaC gene expression in renal epithelia. To clarify if the cytosolic Cl^-acts as a signal molecule for the hypotonic stress, we studied the effects of ([Cl^-]_c on phosphorylation of src kinase at Tyr416 which is autophosphorylated for enzymatic activation. In the present study, we found that : 1) both activities of PTP and src kinase decrease at lowered ([Cl^-]_c, and 2) the activity of src kinase is larger than that PTP at lowered ([Cl^-]_c. Furthermore, we study if src kinase activation through reduction of ([Cl^-]_c is involved in stimulation of Na^+ reabsorption by chronic hypotonic stress. Pretreatment with PP2 (a src kinase inhibitor) significantly inhibited chronic hypotonicity-stimulated Na^+ reabsorption through suppression of ENaC mRNA expression. Based on these results, we suggest that hypotonic stress stimulates Na^+ reabsorption through induction of ENaC mRNA expression via src kinase activation by a reduction of ([Cl^-]_c in renal epithelial A6 cells.