Analysis of biological function by t-PA receptor gene expression regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Osamu  Kinki University, medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40030879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Shigeru  Kinki University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30193791)
OKADA Kiyotaka  Kinki University, medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (20185432)
KAWAO Naoyuki  Kinki University, medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70388510)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiotechnology / angiogenesis / proteolysis activity / gene expression regulation / t-PA / t-PAR system / 蛋白分解活性
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that tissue-type plasminogen activator receptor (t-PAR) purified from human umbilical vein endothelial cells specifically interacted with t-PA. Following these data, we have produced recombinant t-PAR expressed in E.coli. t-PAR bound to t-PA specifically, which was identified by ligand blot analysis. In the present study, to investigate the physiological role of t-PAR on cell surface, we have stably transfected endothelial cells (ECs) with a myc/His-tagged t-PAR expression plasmid. Expression of both the mRNA and t-PAR/myc/His fusion protein was confirmed by semi-quantitative PCR and western blotting.
The binding ability of t-PA to t-PAR-overexpressed ECs was studied by using IAsys. Constitutive expression of t-PAR increased binding signal of ECs to t-PA compared with control (LacZ-transfected) ECs. The DFP-inactivated t-PA did not give any effect on the interaction to t-PAR. It was suggested that the binding of t-PA to t-PAR on the surface of cells was independent on catalytic activity of t-PA. On the fibrinolytic activity using chromogenic assay, t-PAR-overexpressed ECs showed marked plasminogen activator (PA) activity after the addition of t-PA. This t-PAR-induced PA activity could be inhibited by the addition of antibodies against t-PA, suggesting that t-PAR might concentrate t-PA on the surface of cell and enhanced the fibrinolytic properties around cells. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that t-PAR promoted proliferation of EC after the addition of t-PA. Thus, t-PAR could mediate proliferation of ECs via signal transduction pathway.