The analysis on th resetting mechanisms of the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIGIYOSHI Yasufumi  KINKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20275192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Atsuko  KINKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCITATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30077664)
NAGANO Mamoru  KINKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80155960)
ADACHI Akihito  SAITAMA UNIYERSITY, SCHOOL OF Science and Enginee., ASSOCITATE PROFESSOR, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (20351588)
HAYASAKA Naoto  KINKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80368290)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssuprachiasmatic nucleus / intemal clock / circadian rhythm / Kallnamm syndrome / Per2 / Per1 / Prokineticin / PKR2 / 概日リズム / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳神経
Research Abstract
1. Cloning and functional analysis on a functionally unknown G-protein coupled receptor, GPRg1. We cloned GPRg1 by using genome database and localized the expression by using in situ hybridization. We found that the gene is expressed in the caudate-putamen, habenular nucleus and mammillary body. We also analyzed what G-protein is coupled with the receptor and found that Gq is coupled (BBRC 2005).
2. Resetting of the internal clock is initiated by Perl and/or Per2 gene induction in the suprachiasmatic nucleus by light. By using in situ hybridization technique, we found that Per1 is used for the advance of the clock and Per2 is used for the delay (submitted).
3. We revealed an intracellular signal transduction pathway utilized for Per2 induction that is resumed to cause phase shift of the circadian clock. The pathway that lead to Per2 induction consists of the activation of Gq-protein, phospholipase C, IP3, IP3 receptor, release of Ca2+ from the intracellular Ca2+ store and influx of Ca2+ from extracellular space (Genes to Cells 2006).
4. We found that C6 glioma cells makes circadian rhythm after the application by dexamethasone (BBRC 2006).
5. We localized Prokineticin 2 and its receptor PKR2 in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). We found that P1(2 is expression both in the ventrolateral SCN and dorsomedial SCN. PKR2 is expressed in the dorsolateral region (European J. Neurosci.; 2006).
6. We revealed that mutation of PKR2 gene causes undevelopment of olfactory bulb and hypogonadotropic hypogonadism. We also found that GnRH neurons are lost in PKR2 knockout mice. The finding suggests that the hypogonadism is caused by loss of migration of GnRH neurons from the olfactory pit to the hypothalamus (PNAS 2006).