A interacting protein specific to alpha-1 adrenoceptor modifies the receptor's function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI F.  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80291376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA S.  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical sciences, Senior Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50290911)
MURAMATSU I.  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10111965)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsadrenoceptor / calcium channel / snapin / 細胞内カルシウム / 受容体作動性カルシウムチャネル / PC12細胞
Research Abstract
Protein-to-protein interaction is one of the topics in receptor biology. We hypothesized that the α_<1A>-adrenoceptor (α_<1A>-AR) is accompanied with an interacting protein which modulates a receptor's function in native tissues. To isolate candidate proteins interacting with α_<1A>-AR, we searched human brain cDNA library by yeast two-hybrid method using the receptor as bait. As a result, Snapin, known as a binding partner of SNARE complex was identified. Snapin interacts and co-localizes with the α_<1A>-AR on plasma membrane of PC12 cells. Additionally, we found that the calcium entry upon α_<1A>-AR activation was significantly augmented when Snapin was co-expressed with the α_<1A>-AR in PC12 cells. On the other hand, Snapin interacts with TRPC6 channel which is now believed to be one of the receptor-operated calcium channels. Activation of the α_<1A>-AR induced the interaction between the receptor, increasing the recruitment of TRPC6 to the cell surface. Our data suggest a new receptor-operated signaling mechanism, where Snapin links the α_<1A>-AR to TRPC6, augmented calcium influx via receptor-operated calcium channels.