Roles of TRP channels in response to exposure with high concentrations of glucose in pancreatic β cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomohisa  University of Shizuoka, Department of Pharmacology, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Ph.D. Professor (10201914)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPharmacology / β-cells / Signal transduction / Hyposmolarity / TRP / Insulin secretion / Hydrogen peroxide / Anontosis / 膵臓β細胞 / 伸展刺激 / 低浸透圧刺激 / カチオンチャネル / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
(1) Cell swelling-induced insulin secretion and TRP channels
In isolated rat pancreatic β-cells, hypotonic stimulation elicited an increase in cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) at 2.8 mM glucose. The hypotonically induced [Ca^<2+>]i elevation was significantly suppressed by Gd^<3+>, amiloride, 2-aminoethoxydiphenyl borate (2-APB), and ruthenium red, all cation channel blockers. Whole-cell patch clamp analysis showed that hypotonic stimulation induced membrane depolarization of β-cells and produced outwardly rectifying cation currents; Gd^<3+> inhibited both responses. Hypotonic stimulation also increased insulin secretion from isolated rat islets, and Gd^<3+> significantly suppressed this secretion. Taken together, these results suggest that osmotic cell swelling activates cation channels, possibly TRP channels, in rat pancreatic β-cells, thereby causing membrane depolarization and subsequent activation of voltage-dependent Ca^<2+> channels, thus elevating insulin secretion.
… More (2) β-Cell apoptosis and TRP channels
Treatment of pancreatic β-cell line INS-1 with 100 μM H_2O_2 for 18 h significantly increased apoptosis cells. The apoptosis was abolished by BAPTA/AM, an intracellular Ca^<2+> chelator, and by 2-APB, which blocks IP_3 receptors and cation channels, but not by nicardipine. Interestingly, the anti-apoptotic effect of BAPTA/AM or 2-APB was not induced when the drug was applied 30 min after the addition of H_2O_2. H_2O_2 also induced [Ca^<2+>]_i elevation which consisted of two phases; the first transient phase and the second gradually developing one. The [Ca^<2+>]I elevation was significantly inhibited by 2-APB. In addition, PP2, a selective inhibitor of Src family, significantly inhibited the H_2O_2-induced apoptosis. These results suggest that [Ca^<2+>]I elevation induced by IP3-mediated Ca^<2+> release and/or Ca^<2+>entry through cation channels plays a pivotal role in H_2O_2-induced β-cell apoptosis, which is mediated by the activation of Src family, and that the first [Ca^<2+>]_i elevation within 30 min after the addition of H_2O_2 seems to be a obligatory step triggering β-cell apoptosis. Less