Vascular remodeling in Nox1/NADPH oxidase deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YABE Chihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70150571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIGAKI Mitsuhiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10333197)
IWATA Kazumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60305571)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGenetically modified mice / Reactive oxygen species / Cardiovascular system / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
NADPH oxidase is a superoxide-generating enzyme composed of multiple subunits including a membrane-spanning catalytic subunit, Nox. A newly identified isoform of Nox, Nox1 has been implicated in the development of angiotensin II-induced hypertension. We recently observed that the expression of the Nox1 gene is upregulated in the aorta of mice injected with lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Since chronic exposure to endotoxin (such as in periodontal disease) is a risk factor of atherosclerosis, we examined whether increased activity of Nox1 /NADPH oxidase is associated with the development of vascular remodeling using genetically modified mice.
Nox1-deficient mice (KO) were crossed with apoE-deficient mice to generate double knockout (DKO) mice. DKO mice maintained on high fat diet for 4 to 24 weeks were sacrificed, and isolated aortas were subjected to Oil red O staining. No difference was observed in the area of atherosclerotic region between DKO and KO treated with or without angiotensin II (500ng/kg/min). Accordingly, the absence of Nox1 /NADPH oxidase did not affect the development of atherosclerosis in mice.
Following LPS injection, the expression of Nox1 mRNA was markedly elevated in many organs. We are currently investigating the role of Nox1 /NADPH oxidase in the pathogenesis of endotoxin-induced lethal shock.