Study on the clarification of molecular and pharmacological structure-activity relationships of 5-HT2A antagonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO Takafumi  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Dept. of Pharmacology, Professor (60121240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUKI Toshio  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Scienses, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science Dept. of Pharmacology, Assistant (60288230)
SUGIHARA Takumichi  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Scienses, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science Dept. of Organic and Medicinal Chemistry, Professor (40222054)
金子 喜三好  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90133462)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords5-HT2A receptors / sarpogrelate / modeling / structure-activity relationships / inverse agonist / constitutively active / インバースアゴニスト / 5-HT_<2A>遮断薬 / NMR / 5-HZ_2遮断薬 / 5-HT_<2A>結合部位
Research Abstract
Mutations producing constitutively active G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) have been found in the pathophysiology of several diseases, implying that inverse agonists at the constitutively active receptors may have preferred therapeutic applications. Because of the involvement of 5-HT_<2A> receptors in mediating many cardiovascular diseases, constitutively active mutants of the 5-HT_<2A> receptor may be responsible for the disease states. Thus, the purpose of the present study was to investigate the inverse agonist activity of sarpogrelate, a selective 5-HT_<2A>-receptor antagonist, and its active metabolite, M-1; and we compared their activities with those of other 5-HT_<2A>-receptor antagonists such as ritanserin, ketanserin, and cyproheptadine. Using a constitutively active mutant (C322K) of the human 5-HT_<2A> receptor, we demonstrated that like other 5-HT_<2A>-receptor antagonists, sarpogrelate acts as a potent inverse agonist by significantly reducing basal inositol phosphate (IP) levels. However, there were no significant differences between sarpogrelate and other 5-HT_<2A>-receptor antagonists for their inverse agonist activity. Compared with the wild type receptor, mutant receptor displayed significantly higher affinity for 5-HT and lower affinity for sarpogrelate. These results indicate that stabilization of the inactive conformation of the 5-HT_<2A> receptor may be a key component of the mechanism of action of sarpogrelate.