Role of endothelin-1 and gender difference in the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yasuo  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmacology, Professor (40140230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Masanori  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmacology, Professor (50140231)
URATA Hidehtio  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmacology, Professor (80211085)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsendothelin / Pulmonary hypertension / monocrotaline / hypoxia / HIF-1α / raloxifene / gender difference / sex hormone / ラロシフェン / エストラジオール / エンドセリン受容体 / モノクロタリンピロル
Research Abstract
1. Hypoxia (0-1% O_2) increased binding of HIF-la to ET-1_<HIF-1> oligonucleotide. Although hypoxia significantly augmented prepro ET-1 mRNA expression, the ET-1 release from PAECs to the culture medium markedly decreased. The effects of ATP depletion (antimycin A and glucose deprivation) on HIF-la activation and ET-1 production were similar to results seen under hypoxic conditions. On the other hand, hypoxia or ATP depletion increased AMPK phosphorylation. In addition, 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1b- riboside (AICAR), which is known as an activator of AMPK, significantly enhanced HIF-1a activation, prepro ET-1 mRNA expression, and AMPK phosphorylation, but markedly decreased the ET-1 release from PAECs. Taken together, these findings suggest that ET-1 production under hypoxic conditions is regulated by not only HIF-1a at a transcriptional level but also AMPK at a translational level.
2. We investigated whether the gender differences in monocrotaline (MCT)-induced pulmonary hypertens … More ion (PH) result from the hepatic metabolism of MCT and are related to ET-1 production. Animals given MCT showed severe PH associated with increases in right ventricular pressure and hypertrophy, pulmonary arterial medial thickening, and ET-1 levels in right ventricle. There were no significant differences in MCT-induced alterations between males and females, whereas ovariectomy in females significantly aggravated the above pathologic changes. Thus, we suggest that female hormone have protective functions against the development of MCT-induced PH in females, irrespective of the metabolism of MCT
3. We investigated the effects of chronic treatment with raloxifene on MCT-induced PH in rats. Chronic treatment with raloxifene significantly improved the MCT-induced PH and related organ damage. In addition, chronic treatments with raloxifene significantly suppressed the increment of ET-1 in right ventricle. These results indicate that raloxifene prevents the development of MCT-induced PH and exerts regressive effects on the established PH. Less