Stress sensing and protein degradation mechanism of oxidative stress sensor Keapl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2006)
University of Tsukuba (2005)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  Tohoku university, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50292214)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstress response / oxidative stress / protein degradation / ubiquitin / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン化 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Transcription factor Nrf2 is a major regulator of genes encoding phase 2 detoxifying enzymes and anti-oxidant stress proteins in response to electrophilic agents and oxidative stress. In the absence of such stimuli, Nrf2 is inactive owing to its cytoplasmic retention by Keap 1 and rapid degradation through the proteasome system. In this research, we identified that Nrf2 associates with Keap 1 homodimer complex through the DLG and ETGE motifs in the two site molecular recognition manner. It seems that this association allows for the efficient ubiquitin transfer to lysine residues of Nrf2, ultimately resulting in the rapid degradation of Nrf2 under unstressed conditions. Biochemical study showed that association of
DLG motif with Keapl is weaker that that of ETGE motif. Therefore we hypothesize that oxidative stress provokes the conformational change of Keapl, resulting in disruption of the weak binding between DLG and Keap1. This disruption might stabilize and activate Nrf2 because of the inhibited ubiquitination.
This stabilization of Nrf2 by oxidative stress seems to be one of the nature way of stress-mediated activation of Nrf2.