Study on the mechanisms of alternative mRNA splicing that regulates the regulation of angiogenesis and diabetic complication susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2006)
Kanazawa University (2005)
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Hideto  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80240373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Yoshitake  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00150764)
TSURUOKA Naoki  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20367460)
WATANABE Takuo  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Dept of Biochemistry and Molecular Vascular Biology, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40303268)
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Dept of Biochemistry and Molecular Vascular Biology, Senior Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20313637)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsangiogenesis / diabetic complications / alternative 3'-end processing / alternative splicing / regulatory element / vascular endothelial cell / soluble VEGF receptor / soluble RAGE / mRNA選択的3'端プロセシング / esRAGE / 血管新生制御遺伝子 / pICln
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied the mechanisms of alternative pre-mRNA splicing/processing by which mRNAs for soluble RAGE and soluble VEGF receptor are produced, and their roles in the regulation of diabetic vascular complications and angiogenesis. Soluble RAGE has a protective activity against AGE-induced vascular cell injury and soluble VEGF receptor acts as a potent anti-angiogenic factor.
(1) We isolated the marine equivalent of soluble RAGE by RT-PCR cloning. This study will provide an animal orthologue of soluble RAGE to clarify its roles in health and disease.
(2) We investigated the expression of soluble RAGE protein in human organs and tissues by immunohistochemical analysis, and found that soluble RAGE was widely distributed in various organs and tissues including vascular endothelium, neurons, pancreatic β cells, macrophages/monocytes, bile ducts, salivary glands, digestive tracts, renal tubules, prostate, skin, and thyroid.
(3) We developed enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for human soluble RAGE and examined the association of plasma soluble RAGE level with atherosclerosis, and found that it inversely correlated with carotid or femoral atherosclerosis.
(4) We established an assay system for RAGE alternative splicing using a human RAGE mini-gene and HEK293T cells. Transfection experiments with various mutant RAGE mini-genes identified cis-acting elements on RAGE pre-mRNA, which regulated the alternative splicing of soluble RAGE mRNA. We also found the involvement of hnRNP-H in the regulation of soluble RAGE mRNA production.
(4) We established an assay system for alternative 3'-end processing of VEGF receptor-1 (Flt-1) mRNA using a human Flt-1 mini-gene and primary cultured human vascular endothelial cells, and identified a cis-acting element on Flt-1 pre-mRNA, which regulated the production of soluble Flt-1 mRNA.