Ubiquitination of overexpressed protein and enclosure by inducible ER membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ODA Toshiaki  Hamamatsu Univ. 8ch. Medi., Associate Prot., 医学部, 准教授 (90126805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Masatoshi  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Med., Prof, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
UCHIDA Chiharu  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Med., Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60223567)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprotein overexpression / crystalloid endoplasmic reticulum / organelle targeting signal / inducible ER / cell response / タンパク質過剰発現 / タンパク質過剰産生ストレス / タンパク質の質と量の制御 / ユビキチン化
Research Abstract
It has been reported that overexpression in the culture cells of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane proteins, such as microsomal aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH), causes the induction of a specific ER membrane structure (crystalloid ER, cER). We recently found for the first time that overexpression of an ER-unrelated, mitochondrial precursor for serine : pyruvate aminotransferase (SPT45K) induced the generation of cER, and overexpressed pOTC and pAd, other mitochondrial precursor proteins, also induced the ER aggregates. We also found that the chimeric fluorescent protein having the C terminal ER targeting sequence of ALDH at the C terminus had the remarkable ER aggregating activity by the overexpression. Because these cER (or ER aggregates) inducing activities were not observed in the cases of proteins (SPT43K, ALDHdC, EYFP) lacking organelle targeting signals, the activities is dependent on their structures. It was further indicated that the cER (ER aggregates) inducing activities was dependent on their expression levels in the cell. These data suggest that the cell has a novel system for the detection of the quality (structure) and the quantity of proteins expressed in the cytoplasm by inducing the new ER membrane structure.