Project/Area Number |
17590253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMIYAMA Hisayuki Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 講師 (00156225)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | osteoclast / seven transmembrane receptor / orphan receptor / DC--STAMP / transmembrane region / cDNA / membrane fusion / cell fusion / RAW-D細胞 / siRNA / スクリーニング / 酒石酸抵抗性酸性ホスファターゼ |
Research Abstract |
Osteoclasts are bone-resorbing, multinucleated giant cells that are essential for bone remodeling and are formed through cell fusion of mononuclear precursor cells. By cDNA subtraction, we previously isolated a cDNA clone coding for seven-transmembrane receptor DC-STAMP which plays an important role in ostc oclastogenesis (Kukita et al. J. Exp. Med. 200:941, 2004). In order to reveal the function of DC-STAMP, we have tried to identify its ligand using several methods and a mouse cell line which differentiates into osteoclast-like cells upon stimulation. However, positive results have not been obtained so far. Since the zebrafish draft genome sequence does not contain the DC-STAMP gene sequence, we have not been able to do the knock-down experiment. However, we found by database search a novel gene with sequence homology to a portion of the DC-STAMP gene. There are 3 genes containing this DC-STAMP motif in the zebrafish genome. We isolated a cDNA for one of the genes based on the EST data. This gene contains transmembrane regions and may be involved in the cell fusion like DC-STAMP. Recently Drosophila Snky and C. elegans Spe-42 proteins have been shown to have the DC-STAMP motif, although the orthologous relationships with the zebrafish gene are unclear. These transmembrane proteins are shown to be required in egg-sperm membrane fusion. Therefore analyses of the zebrafish genes with the DC-STAMP motifs will provide additional insights into the mechanisms involved in the membrane fusion.